Lock in your Rock City Builders Club Season Membership now! Season starts December 4 in Hamilton! BUY

×
News

NLL Draft Set For September 28th At TRAC

The National Lacrosse League has announced the 2015 NLL Draft is set for Monday, Sept. 28 as the league welcomes one of the most-talented draft classes in history ahead of its 30th anniversary season in 2016. The highly-anticipated NLL Draft, which will be held at Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (TRAC) in Oakville, Ontario, begins at 7 p.m. ET.

The Georgia Swarm currently hold the first overall selection along with three additional first-round picks (3rd, 5th and 6th), the Rochester Knighthawks hold the second overall selection, while the Calgary Roughnecks own two first-rounders (4th and 7th). The New England Black Wolves will select eighth overall while the Saskatchewan Rush have the ninth overall pick to close out the first round.

The Rock’s first pick will be the first pick in the second round, 10th overall.

Prospects such as Wesley Berg (University of Denver), Graeme Hossack (Lindenwood University), Jesse King (Ohio State University), Randy Staats (Syracuse University) and Lyle Thompson (University at Albany) help highlight the deep and heralded draft class featuring many potential future NLL stars.

2015 NLL Draft order as of July 28 (subject to change pending trades):

FIRST ROUND

1. Georgia Swarm (from New England Black Wolves)

2. Rochester Knighthawks (from Vancouver Stealth)

3. Georgia Swarm

4. Calgary Roughnecks

5. Georgia Swarm (from Colorado Mammoth via New England Black Wolves)

6. Georgia Swarm (from Buffalo Bandits)

7. Calgary Roughnecks (from Rochester Knighthawks via New England Black Wolves)

8. New England Black Wolves (from Toronto Rock)

9. Saskatchewan Rush

 

SECOND ROUND

10. Toronto Rock (from New England Black Wolves)

11. Buffalo Bandits (from Vancouver Stealth)

12. Saskatchewan Rush (from Georgia Swarm)

13. Calgary Roughnecks

14. Saskatchewan Rush (from Colorado Mammoth)

15. Calgary Roughnecks (from Buffalo Bandits)

16. Rochester Knighthawks

17. Toronto Rock

18. Saskatchewan Rush

19. Vancouver Stealth (compensatory)

20. Georgia Swarm (compensatory)

21. Vancouver Stealth (compensatory)

 

THIRD ROUND

22. New England Black Wolves

23. Vancouver Stealth

24. Calgary Roughnecks (from Georgia Swarm via Saskatchewan Rush)

25. Calgary Roughnecks

26. Rochester Knighthawks (from Colorado Mammoth)

27. Buffalo Bandits

28. New England Black Wolves (from Rochester Knighthawks)

29. Toronto Rock

30. Saskatchewan Rush

31. Saskatchewan Rush (compensatory)

 

FOURTH ROUND

32. Colorado Mammoth (from New England Black Wolves)

33. Vancouver Stealth

34. Georgia Swarm

35. Calgary Roughnecks

36. Buffalo Bandits (from Colorado Mammoth)

37. New England Black Wolves (from Buffalo Bandits)

38. Rochester Knighthawks

39. Vancouver Stealth (from Toronto Rock)

40. Saskatchewan Rush

 

FIFTH ROUND

41. New England Black Wolves

42. Vancouver Stealth

43. Georgia Swarm

44. Calgary Roughnecks

45. Colorado Mammoth

46. Vancouver Stealth (from Buffalo Bandits)

47. Rochester Knighthawks

48. Toronto Rock

49. Saskatchewan Rush

 

SIXTH ROUND

50. New England Black Wolves

51. Vancouver Stealth

52. Georgia Swarm

53. Calgary Roughnecks

54. Colorado Mammoth

55. Toronto Rock (from Buffalo Bandits)

56. Toronto Rock

57. Saskatchewan Rush

Toronto Rock